Signal Comparison

TSLA vs RIVN — Signal Comparison

SPY regime: 🟡 Chop RegimeT1 win rate this regime: 44%
Verdict

As of October 12, 2026, RIVN has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bear Count 4 (SCTR 0.0, choppy regime) vs TSLA which has no active signal (SCTR 4.8). RIVN's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.

TSLANo Active Signal
$382.70
SCTR Score
4.8
Neutral (4–9)
Trend
Confirmed
Confirmed Bull
Ext Score
Tight
0.00
Win Rate
—
Buy Trigger$377.80
+1 ATR Target$386.86
Stop Level$372.20
Full TSLA analysis →
RIVNBear Count 4
$13.96
SCTR Score
0.0
Bearish (<4)
Trend
Confirmed
Confirmed Bear
Ext Score
Extended
1.82
Win Rate
—
Buy Trigger$14.48
+1 ATR Target$14.95
Stop Level$14.18
Full RIVN analysis →

TSLA vs RIVN — Comparison Table

MetricTSLARIVN
Price$382.70$13.96
Change %——
SCTR Score4.80.0
SignalNo Active SignalBear Count 4
TrendConfirmed BullConfirmed Bear
Ext ScoreTightExtended
Trigger Price$377.80$14.48

How EdgeOS Signals Work for Stock Comparison

EdgeOS (Edge Operating System) scans ~3,000 liquid US equities on the daily timeframe using the SCTR score (Stock Chart Technical Rank, 0–100) as the primary momentum filter. A T1 ignition fires when: (1) the bull counter crosses from 0 to 1, (2) SCTR is above 9, and (3) price closes above the Saty ATR +0.236 trigger level. This combination produced a 55% win rate in bull regimes across 799,000 signals over 7 years.

When comparing two stocks, SCTR matters for ranking — not as a hard entry gate. The 7-year backtest showed that lower SCTR stocks in confirmed bull trends outperform high-SCTR stocks (18.7% vs 14.7% progression rate to the +1 ATR target). SCTR measures accumulated momentum, while the signal itself measures the timing of the momentum shift.

The extension score is critical for comparing two active signals: a Tight (0–0.4) extension means the stock is near its Saty ATR baseline with room to run, while an Extended (>1.2) score indicates the stock has moved far from equilibrium and carries higher risk. When both TSLA and RIVN have active signals, prefer the one with a lower extension score.

Frequently Asked Questions — TSLA vs RIVN

Which is a better buy, TSLA or RIVN?
As of October 12, 2026, RIVN has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bear Count 4 (SCTR 0.0, choppy regime) vs TSLA which has no active signal (SCTR 4.8). RIVN's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.
What is TSLA's current trading signal?
TSLA currently has a No Active Signal signal on the daily timeframe. SCTR is 4.8 (Neutral (4–9)). Trend: Confirmed Bull. Buy trigger $377.80 · Target $386.86 · Stop $372.20.
What is RIVN's SCTR score?
RIVN's SCTR score is 0.0. Below 4 — bearish momentum zone. EdgeOS bear signals require SCTR below 4.
What is the historical win rate for T1 signals?
T1 ignition signals have a 55% win rate in bull regimes, 44% in choppy markets, and 38% in bear regimes, based on 799,000 signals from a 7-year backtest. The current SPY regime is 🟡 Chop Regime, so the adjusted T1 win rate is 44%. These numbers apply when entering within 1% of the buy trigger price with proper stop placement below the lower trigger level.

Signal data updated every 5 minutes from live EdgeOS scans · For informational purposes only · Not investment advice · Past performance does not guarantee future results.