Signal Comparison

NVDA vs INTC — Signal Comparison

SPY regime: 🟡 Chop RegimeT1 win rate this regime: 44%
Verdict

As of October 11, 2026, INTC has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bear Count 4 (SCTR 0.0, choppy regime) vs NVDA which has no active signal (SCTR 6.4). INTC's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.

NVDANo Active Signal
$229.28
SCTR Score
6.4
Neutral (4–9)
Trend
Fluid
Fluid Bear
Ext Score
Tight
0.00
Win Rate
—
Buy Trigger$231.82
+1 ATR Target$236.17
Stop Level$229.14
Full NVDA analysis →
INTCBear Count 4
$104.70
SCTR Score
0.0
Bearish (<4)
Trend
Confirmed
Confirmed Bear
Ext Score
Extended
10.91
Win Rate
—
Buy Trigger$108.47
+1 ATR Target$112.98
Stop Level$105.69
Full INTC analysis →

NVDA vs INTC — Comparison Table

MetricNVDAINTC
Price$229.28$104.70
Change %——
SCTR Score6.40.0
SignalNo Active SignalBear Count 4
TrendFluid BearConfirmed Bear
Ext ScoreTightExtended
Trigger Price$231.82$108.47

How EdgeOS Signals Work for Stock Comparison

EdgeOS (Edge Operating System) scans ~3,000 liquid US equities on the daily timeframe using the SCTR score (Stock Chart Technical Rank, 0–100) as the primary momentum filter. A T1 ignition fires when: (1) the bull counter crosses from 0 to 1, (2) SCTR is above 9, and (3) price closes above the Saty ATR +0.236 trigger level. This combination produced a 55% win rate in bull regimes across 799,000 signals over 7 years.

When comparing two stocks, SCTR matters for ranking — not as a hard entry gate. The 7-year backtest showed that lower SCTR stocks in confirmed bull trends outperform high-SCTR stocks (18.7% vs 14.7% progression rate to the +1 ATR target). SCTR measures accumulated momentum, while the signal itself measures the timing of the momentum shift.

The extension score is critical for comparing two active signals: a Tight (0–0.4) extension means the stock is near its Saty ATR baseline with room to run, while an Extended (>1.2) score indicates the stock has moved far from equilibrium and carries higher risk. When both NVDA and INTC have active signals, prefer the one with a lower extension score.

Frequently Asked Questions — NVDA vs INTC

Which is a better buy, NVDA or INTC?
As of October 11, 2026, INTC has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bear Count 4 (SCTR 0.0, choppy regime) vs NVDA which has no active signal (SCTR 6.4). INTC's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.
What is NVDA's current trading signal?
NVDA currently has a No Active Signal signal on the daily timeframe. SCTR is 6.4 (Neutral (4–9)). Trend: Fluid Bear. Buy trigger $231.82 · Target $236.17 · Stop $229.14.
What is INTC's SCTR score?
INTC's SCTR score is 0.0. Below 4 — bearish momentum zone. EdgeOS bear signals require SCTR below 4.
What is the historical win rate for T1 signals?
T1 ignition signals have a 55% win rate in bull regimes, 44% in choppy markets, and 38% in bear regimes, based on 799,000 signals from a 7-year backtest. The current SPY regime is 🟡 Chop Regime, so the adjusted T1 win rate is 44%. These numbers apply when entering within 1% of the buy trigger price with proper stop placement below the lower trigger level.

Signal data updated every 5 minutes from live EdgeOS scans · For informational purposes only · Not investment advice · Past performance does not guarantee future results.