Signal Comparison

MCD vs YUM — Signal Comparison

SPY regime: 🟡 Chop RegimeT1 win rate this regime: 44%
Verdict

As of October 12, 2026, YUM has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bull Count 2 (SCTR 6.5, choppy regime) vs MCD which has no active signal (SCTR 0.1). YUM's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.

MCDNo Active Signal
$235.23
SCTR Score
0.1
Bearish (<4)
Trend
Neutral
Neutral
Ext Score
Extended
20.00
Win Rate
—
Buy Trigger$237.94
+1 ATR Target$241.29
Stop Level$235.86
Full MCD analysis →
YUMBull Count 2
$144.82
SCTR Score
6.5
Neutral (4–9)
Trend
Confirmed
Confirmed Bull
Ext Score
Tight
0.30
Win Rate
44%
T1 · chop regime
Buy Trigger$143.75
+1 ATR Target$146.16
Stop Level$142.25
Full YUM analysis →

MCD vs YUM — Comparison Table

MetricMCDYUM
Price$235.23$144.82
Change %——
SCTR Score0.16.5
SignalNo Active SignalBull Count 2
TrendNeutralConfirmed Bull
Ext ScoreExtendedTight
Trigger Price$237.94$143.75

How EdgeOS Signals Work for Stock Comparison

EdgeOS (Edge Operating System) scans ~3,000 liquid US equities on the daily timeframe using the SCTR score (Stock Chart Technical Rank, 0–100) as the primary momentum filter. A T1 ignition fires when: (1) the bull counter crosses from 0 to 1, (2) SCTR is above 9, and (3) price closes above the Saty ATR +0.236 trigger level. This combination produced a 55% win rate in bull regimes across 799,000 signals over 7 years.

When comparing two stocks, SCTR matters for ranking — not as a hard entry gate. The 7-year backtest showed that lower SCTR stocks in confirmed bull trends outperform high-SCTR stocks (18.7% vs 14.7% progression rate to the +1 ATR target). SCTR measures accumulated momentum, while the signal itself measures the timing of the momentum shift.

The extension score is critical for comparing two active signals: a Tight (0–0.4) extension means the stock is near its Saty ATR baseline with room to run, while an Extended (>1.2) score indicates the stock has moved far from equilibrium and carries higher risk. When both MCD and YUM have active signals, prefer the one with a lower extension score.

Frequently Asked Questions — MCD vs YUM

Which is a better buy, MCD or YUM?
As of October 12, 2026, YUM has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bull Count 2 (SCTR 6.5, choppy regime) vs MCD which has no active signal (SCTR 0.1). YUM's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.
What is MCD's current trading signal?
MCD currently has a No Active Signal signal on the daily timeframe. SCTR is 0.1 (Bearish (<4)). Trend: Neutral. Buy trigger $237.94 · Target $241.29 · Stop $235.86.
What is YUM's SCTR score?
YUM's SCTR score is 6.5. Between 4 and 9 — neutral zone. No strong directional momentum.
What is the historical win rate for T1 signals?
T1 ignition signals have a 55% win rate in bull regimes, 44% in choppy markets, and 38% in bear regimes, based on 799,000 signals from a 7-year backtest. The current SPY regime is 🟡 Chop Regime, so the adjusted T1 win rate is 44%. These numbers apply when entering within 1% of the buy trigger price with proper stop placement below the lower trigger level.

Signal data updated every 5 minutes from live EdgeOS scans · For informational purposes only · Not investment advice · Past performance does not guarantee future results.