Signal Comparison

LYFT vs UBER — Signal Comparison

SPY regime: 🟡 Chop RegimeT1 win rate this regime: 44%
Verdict

As of October 12, 2026, LYFT has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bull Count 3 (SCTR 9.6, choppy regime) vs UBER which has no active signal (SCTR N/A). LYFT's T1 setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.

LYFTBull Count 3
$16.22
SCTR Score
9.6
Bullish (>9)
Trend
Confirmed
Confirmed Bull
Ext Score
Extended
1.20
Win Rate
44%
T1 · chop regime
Buy Trigger$16.25
+1 ATR Target$16.65
Stop Level$16.01
Full LYFT analysis →
UBERNo Active Signal
Price unavailable
SCTR Score
—
N/A
Trend
Neutral
Neutral
Ext Score
—
Win Rate
—
Full UBER analysis →

LYFT vs UBER — Comparison Table

MetricLYFTUBER
Price$16.22—
Change %——
SCTR Score9.6—
SignalBull Count 3No Active Signal
TrendConfirmed BullNeutral
Ext ScoreExtended—
Trigger Price$16.25—

How EdgeOS Signals Work for Stock Comparison

EdgeOS (Edge Operating System) scans ~3,000 liquid US equities on the daily timeframe using the SCTR score (Stock Chart Technical Rank, 0–100) as the primary momentum filter. A T1 ignition fires when: (1) the bull counter crosses from 0 to 1, (2) SCTR is above 9, and (3) price closes above the Saty ATR +0.236 trigger level. This combination produced a 55% win rate in bull regimes across 799,000 signals over 7 years.

When comparing two stocks, SCTR matters for ranking — not as a hard entry gate. The 7-year backtest showed that lower SCTR stocks in confirmed bull trends outperform high-SCTR stocks (18.7% vs 14.7% progression rate to the +1 ATR target). SCTR measures accumulated momentum, while the signal itself measures the timing of the momentum shift.

The extension score is critical for comparing two active signals: a Tight (0–0.4) extension means the stock is near its Saty ATR baseline with room to run, while an Extended (>1.2) score indicates the stock has moved far from equilibrium and carries higher risk. When both LYFT and UBER have active signals, prefer the one with a lower extension score.

Frequently Asked Questions — LYFT vs UBER

Which is a better buy, LYFT or UBER?
As of October 12, 2026, LYFT has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bull Count 3 (SCTR 9.6, choppy regime) vs UBER which has no active signal (SCTR N/A). LYFT's T1 setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.
What is LYFT's current trading signal?
LYFT currently has a Bull Count 3 signal on the daily timeframe. SCTR is 9.6 (Bullish (>9)). Trend: Confirmed Bull. Buy trigger $16.25 · Target $16.65 · Stop $16.01.
What is UBER's SCTR score?
UBER's SCTR score is not currently available. SCTR measures a stock's technical rank from 0–100. EdgeOS requires SCTR above 9 for bull signals and below 4 for bear signals.
What is the historical win rate for T1 signals?
T1 ignition signals have a 55% win rate in bull regimes, 44% in choppy markets, and 38% in bear regimes, based on 799,000 signals from a 7-year backtest. The current SPY regime is 🟡 Chop Regime, so the adjusted T1 win rate is 44%. These numbers apply when entering within 1% of the buy trigger price with proper stop placement below the lower trigger level.

Signal data updated every 5 minutes from live EdgeOS scans · For informational purposes only · Not investment advice · Past performance does not guarantee future results.