Signal Comparison

CVX vs XOM — Signal Comparison

SPY regime: 🟡 Chop RegimeT1 win rate this regime: 44%
Verdict

As of October 12, 2026, XOM has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bull Count 2 (SCTR 10.1, choppy regime) vs CVX which has no active signal (SCTR 9.0). XOM's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.

CVXNo Active Signal
$211.98
SCTR Score
9.0
Neutral (4–9)
Trend
Confirmed
Confirmed Bull
Ext Score
Extended
20.00
Win Rate
—
Buy Trigger$212.57
+1 ATR Target$215.89
Stop Level$210.53
Full CVX analysis →
XOMBull Count 2
$168.94
SCTR Score
10.1
Bullish (>9)
Trend
Confirmed
Confirmed Bull
Ext Score
Tight
0.00
Win Rate
44%
T1 · chop regime
Buy Trigger$169.33
+1 ATR Target$172.02
Stop Level$167.67
Full XOM analysis →

CVX vs XOM — Comparison Table

MetricCVXXOM
Price$211.98$168.94
Change %——
SCTR Score9.010.1
SignalNo Active SignalBull Count 2
TrendConfirmed BullConfirmed Bull
Ext ScoreExtendedTight
Trigger Price$212.57$169.33

How EdgeOS Signals Work for Stock Comparison

EdgeOS (Edge Operating System) scans ~3,000 liquid US equities on the daily timeframe using the SCTR score (Stock Chart Technical Rank, 0–100) as the primary momentum filter. A T1 ignition fires when: (1) the bull counter crosses from 0 to 1, (2) SCTR is above 9, and (3) price closes above the Saty ATR +0.236 trigger level. This combination produced a 55% win rate in bull regimes across 799,000 signals over 7 years.

When comparing two stocks, SCTR matters for ranking — not as a hard entry gate. The 7-year backtest showed that lower SCTR stocks in confirmed bull trends outperform high-SCTR stocks (18.7% vs 14.7% progression rate to the +1 ATR target). SCTR measures accumulated momentum, while the signal itself measures the timing of the momentum shift.

The extension score is critical for comparing two active signals: a Tight (0–0.4) extension means the stock is near its Saty ATR baseline with room to run, while an Extended (>1.2) score indicates the stock has moved far from equilibrium and carries higher risk. When both CVX and XOM have active signals, prefer the one with a lower extension score.

Frequently Asked Questions — CVX vs XOM

Which is a better buy, CVX or XOM?
As of October 12, 2026, XOM has a stronger EdgeOS setup with a Bull Count 2 (SCTR 10.1, choppy regime) vs CVX which has no active signal (SCTR 9.0). XOM's setup has a 44% historical win rate in choppy regimes (799k signals, 7-year backtest). The current SPY regime is choppy.
What is CVX's current trading signal?
CVX currently has a No Active Signal signal on the daily timeframe. SCTR is 9.0 (Neutral (4–9)). Trend: Confirmed Bull. Buy trigger $212.57 · Target $215.89 · Stop $210.53.
What is XOM's SCTR score?
XOM's SCTR score is 10.1. Above 9 — bullish momentum zone. EdgeOS bull signals require SCTR above 9.
What is the historical win rate for T1 signals?
T1 ignition signals have a 55% win rate in bull regimes, 44% in choppy markets, and 38% in bear regimes, based on 799,000 signals from a 7-year backtest. The current SPY regime is 🟡 Chop Regime, so the adjusted T1 win rate is 44%. These numbers apply when entering within 1% of the buy trigger price with proper stop placement below the lower trigger level.

Signal data updated every 5 minutes from live EdgeOS scans · For informational purposes only · Not investment advice · Past performance does not guarantee future results.