Bear Put Ladder
Also known as: Long Put Ladder
Moderately bearish — expecting the stock to fall to a range between A and B, but not dramatically lower; willing to accept unlimited downside risk below A for reduced cost
Risk Profile at a Glance
How to Construct the Bear Put Ladder
- 1.Buy 1 put at strike C (highest)
- 2.Sell 1 put at strike B
- 3.Sell 1 put at strike A (lowest, A < B < C)
- 4.Same expiration
- 5.Net debit or small credit
Understanding the Bear Put Ladder
The bear put ladder extends the bear put spread by adding a third short put at a lower strike, further reducing cost or generating a credit. Maximum profit is between the two lower strikes (A and B). Below strike A, losses increase without limit as the lowest uncovered short put creates increasing liability. This is a moderately bearish strategy for traders who believe the stock will decline to a specific price range.
Like the bull call ladder, the third short option makes the trade cheaper but introduces conditional unlimited risk below the lowest strike. The key discipline is having a clear stop-loss if the stock breaks through the lowest strike. Traders use this when the lower strike corresponds to a major support level they believe will hold — if it does, they profit; if not, they exit quickly. The EdgeOS bear count setup (count 1–3, SCTR below 4) with a defined support level below provides the analytical framework for selecting strikes..
When to Use It — EdgeOS Signal Integration
- ✓Ideal when SCTR < 4 and EdgeOS bear count = 1 (fresh bear trigger)
- ✓Extension score at or above 0.8 with stock near the upper ATR level
- ✓Confirmed or fluid bearish trend — EMA alignment supports the short side
Today's Bear Put Ladder Candidates
Updated Aug 27, 2026 · refreshes every 30 minStocks currently showing moderately bearish EdgeOS signals that match Bear Put Ladder entry conditions. SCTR > 9 (bullish breadth), extension Tight–Mod (room to run), fresh bull count 1–3.
Compare with Similar Strategies
Other Ladders Strategies
Build this strategy in the workspace
See live SCTR scores, bull/bear counts, and Saty ATR levels for every stock — then paper trade the Bear Put Ladder with real-time data before committing real capital.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Bear Put Ladder options strategy?
The bear put ladder extends the bear put spread by adding a third short put at a lower strike, further reducing cost or generating a credit. Maximum profit is between the two lower strikes (A and B).
When should I use the Bear Put Ladder?
Moderately bearish — expecting the stock to fall to a range between A and B, but not dramatically lower; willing to accept unlimited downside risk below A for reduced cost
What is the maximum loss on the Bear Put Ladder?
The maximum loss on the Bear Put Ladder is theoretically unlimited — the position has an uncovered short leg that can lose without bound if the stock moves against you. Always use strict stop-loss rules.
How does the Bear Put Ladder compare to similar strategies?
The Bear Put Ladder is a moderately bearish complex strategy. Compared to the Bear Put Spread (bearish, debit), the Bear Put Ladder has unlimited max risk and limited max reward. Your choice depends on your directional bias, IV environment, and risk tolerance. The TraderValue strategy comparison tool lets you see the exact payoff differences side by side.
What stocks are good Bear Put Ladder candidates today?
As of Aug 27, 2026, stocks with moderately bearish EdgeOS signals matching Bear Put Ladder conditions include: HTAB (SCTR 3.9, bear b1, Ext extension); BIT (SCTR 3.9, bear b1, Tight extension); USSH (SCTR 3.9, bear b1, Ext extension). These are screened live from 3,000+ symbols and refresh every 30 minutes during market hours. See winstockoptions.com/scans for the full live list.